Prickly Pear Seed oil 50ML

55.00

In stock

Prickly Pear seed oil is a relatively new oil in the beauty world. Itis a powerful moisturizer enriched with linoleic acid and omega 6 essential fatty acid.

With exceptional hydrating and anti-aging properties, it is the perfect choice for mature, aging, or damaged skin. It contains a high concentration of nutritious ingredients. Nora Lina Prickly Pear seed oil contains the most Vitamin E of any beauty oil on the market (150 % more than Argan Oil).

Each seed contains around 5% of oil, subsequently taking around 1,000kg of fruits to extract 25kg of seeds to produce one liter of oil.

The Prickly pear seed oil also contains the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (88 %) – making it an incredibly powerful oil for skin health.

A high Linoleic acid content soothes even the most dehydrated skin. It is profoundly penetrating. You will not find another oil that leaves your skin softer.

Nora Lina Prickly Pear is fairly traded, ethically sourced, and never tested on animals.

Opuntia Ficus Indica, commonly known as Prickly Pear or Barbary Fig Seed Oil.

In stock

SKU: NL-PRICKLY-PEAR-SEEDS-OIL-50ML Category:

Description

Prickly Pear cactus is known as the miracle plant for its ability to survive during prolonged droughts and still produce healthy fruits. The Prickly Pear fruit contains numerous small black seeds from which the precious Prickly Pear seed oil is extracted. Quickly and deeply absorbed by the skin, this oil is exceptionally high in essential fatty acids, Omega 6 and 9, and the natural antioxidant vitamin E. It is also rich in amino acids, which stimulate collagen production to promote faster cell turnover. It also contains vitamin K, which brightens under-eye dark circles and also encourages the skin’s elasticity. Prickly Pear seed oil helps fill out and plump the skin, smooth fine lines while increasing the firmness and remove dirt and excess of sebum. It balances sebum production and soothes the skin.

Additional information

Weight0.187 kg

Benefits

1. The Skin Quickly Absorbs It
The essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear oil – namely it’s high (60 %) Linoleic Acid content makes it absorb wonderfully into our skin. It penetrates deeply without leaving behind a greasy residue.

2. It Restores Elasticity and Brightens the Complexion
High antioxidant activity stimulates cell renewal, leaving you with fresh, new skin. This oil reduces redness and hyper-pigmentation.

3. Nourishes, Moisturizes and Softens the Skin
This oil intensely hydrates the skin, it is suitable for all skin types but works particularly well on dry, mature skin.

A high Linoleic acid content soothes even the most dehydrated skin. It is profoundly penetrating – you will not find another oil that leaves your skin softer.

4. Tightens Pores
Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear Oil keep the collagen layer of your skin moist and healthy, and this keeps your pores tight.

5. Brightens Dark Spots
This oil is unparalleled in its ability to brighten the skin and get rid of dark spots. Vitamin K helps lighten dark under-eye circles and minimize spider veins.

6. Slows Skin Aging
Prickly Pear contains the highest levels of Betalains of any known plant (more than Acai, Pomegranate, Blueberries, Gogi, and Beets). Betalains are super antioxidants with powerful anti-aging effects.

7. Prevents Wrinkles
Prickly Pear Oil has a high Vitamin E content, 895mg/kg (150% more than Argan oil). Vitamin E is a free radical scavenger and increases cell renewal.

The high fatty acid content plumps the skin, reducing wrinkles and adding firmness, as well as intercepting free radical damage.

8. It Will Not Clog Your Pores
A high (60%) Linoleic Acid content and a low (20%) Oleic Acid content makes this oil non-comedogenic meaning it will not clog your pores and lead to breakouts.

9. Ideal for Sensitive Skin
This oil is non-irritating, deeply nourishing, and soothing. It calms inflammation and hydrates the skin.

​Fatty Acids
Oleic Acid 20.6%
Linoleic Acid 60.5%
Stearic Acid 3.2%
Palmitic Acid 13.9%
Tocopherol 895 mg/kg (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil)

How to use

Apply 1-3 drops (as needed) to face and neck in the evening after cleansing.
Use day or night as a moisturizer, serum, and eye cream. Dot delicately around your eye area to reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark circles.

Use Prickly Pear seed oil in place of Argan Oil at night. If desired, alternate nights of Prickly Pear seed oil and Argan oil.

You may layer night cream or facial lotion on top of the Prickly Pear seed oil for additional hydration.

Delivery

Nora Lina is proud to deliver one of the rarest oils in the world directly to your door.
We ship worldwide exclusively with the three biggest courier companies in the world (DHL, UPS, and FedEx) depends on which country we need to deliver. We always check the best and fastest service possible. You can check your track and trace your package at the websites of one of those three companies and have access to all of your shipping information online.

Netherlands – FREE SHIPPING
Europe – FREE SHIPPING
North America – FREE SHIPPING
South America – FREE SHIPPING
Africa – FREE SHIPPING
Asia – FREE SHIPPING
Australia – FREE SHIPPING